2016 MOVE DANCE COMPETITION RESULTS

JUNIOR LEVELS

Solos

Kelsey J Jazz Solo Gold & 3rd Place Overall High Score 5-6 Year old precompetitive level

Olivia V Jazz Solo Gold

Alex P Jazz Solo Gold

Madilyn D Jazz Solo Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Jessica S Jazz Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category and 1st Place overall high score 9-10 year old precompetitive level

Sarah E Jazz Solo Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Duet/Trio

Keara & Sadie Jazz Duo Gold

Aleyna & Juliet Musical Theatre duo Diamond and 2nd Place overall high score 9-10 year old precompetitive level

Renee & Andree Jazz Duo Gold & 1st Place in Category

Groups

Mermaid Party- Gold

Come Fly With Me- Diamond & 2nd Place overall high score 7-8 year old precompetitive level

One More Night- Gold

INTER LEVELS

Solos

Hannah C Lyrical Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Jordan B Lyrical Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Maya T Lyrical Solo Diamond and 1st Place overall high score 11-12 year old precompetitive level

Rachel M Lyrical Solo Gold

Rachel M Jazz Solo Gold

Katharine B Jazz Solo Gold

Katelyn W Jazz Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Kendall S Tap Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Brooke B Acro Solo Diamond

Stephanie B Musical Theatre Solo Platinum & 1st Place overall high score 13-14 year old precompetitive level

Gabrielle S Lyrical Solo Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Olivia C Jazz Solo Platinum & 1st Place in Category- Judges Choice Award for Strength

Olivia C Acro Solo Platinum & 1st Place in Category & 2nd Place overall junior soloist

Olivia C Lyrical Solo Platinum & 1st Place in Category- Judges Choice for Most Potential

Julia K Jazz Solo Gold

Katya Jazz Solo Gold

Mickey L Jazz Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Madelaine V Tap Solo Diamond

Prestyn C Musical Theatre Solo Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Eliana K Musical Theatre Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Zoe B Musical Theatre Solo Gold

Emily J Jazz Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Emily J Lyrical Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category – Judges Choice Award for Most Potential

Amara W Musical Theatre Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Amara W Lyrical Solo Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Olivia B Lyrical Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Olivia B Hip Hop Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Ali C Lyrical Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Emily C Tap Solo Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Emily C Lyrical Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Samantha L Lyrical Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category- Judges Choice Award for All The Right Tools

Charlotte F Jazz Solo Diamond

Charlotte F Lyrical Solo Diamond

Camryn P Jazz Solo Diamond

Danica D Tap Solo Gold

Danica D Modern Solo Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Emma M Modern Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category- Judges Choice Award for Most Potential

Emma M Lyrical Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Olivia F Jazz Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in category- Excellence award for Energy

Mary M Jazz Solo Diamond

Tekla H Ballet Solo Gold

Analie M Lyrical Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Charlotte P Musical theatre solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Duet/Trio

Kendall & Mickey Jazz Duo- Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Kendall, Mickey & Julia Musical Theatre Trio Diamond & High Score Finalist Junior Duet/Trio

Emily J, Madelaine V & Olivia B Jazz Trio Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Hannah, Julia & Katya Jazz Trio Gold

Olivia B, Isabella & Amara Musical Theatre Gold

Katharine, Prestyn & Brooke Hip Hop Trio Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Morgan, Rachel & Maya Jazz Trio Gold & 1st Place in Category

Maya & Liat Jazz Duo Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Jessica & Charlotte Lyrical Duo Diamond & 2nd Place Overall Intermediate Duet/Trio

Gabrielle & Michal Lyrical Duo Gold

Groups

School Song – Diamond

Pirates -Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Jungle Festival – Diamond

We Found Love – Diamond & Choreography Award

So Fresh – Diamond

Run The World – Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Only For Me – Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Paparazzi – Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Welcome To Wonderland Diamond & Judges Choice Award for Commitment to Character

Can’t Stop Dancing – Gold

Electric Avenue – Diamond & 2nd Place In Category

Slip – Platinum & 1st Place in Category – Choreography Award & First Place Overall Intermediate Groups

Chopiniana- Gold

Come Home – Diamond & First Place in Category-Choreography Award & First Place Overall Junior Groups

Fighter – Diamond & 1st Place in Category & 2nd Place Overall high score 13-14 year old precompetitive level

I Go On – Diamond & 1st Place in Category – Choreography Award

Sound Of A Woman- Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Salem’s Secret- Diamond

I’ll Be Good- Gold

Boss- Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

SENIOR

Solos

Claire D Jazz Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Claire D Lyrical Solo Platinum & 2nd Place in Category

Claire D Musical Theatre Solo Platinum

Reanna M Jazz Solo Platinum & 2nd Place in Category

Reanna M Contemp Solo Platinum & 2nd Place in Category- Judges Choice for Most Potential & 2nd Place Overall Intermediate Solos

Michele B. Lyrical Solo Platinum & 2nd Place in Category

Michele B Contemp Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Savane B Lyrical Solo Platinum & 1st Place in Category-Judges Choice for Power and Passion & 2nd Place Overall Senior Solos

Duet/Trios

Savane, Claire & Reanna Contemp Trio Platinum & 1st Place in Category -Choreography Award & 3rd Place Overall Senior Duet/Trio

Move Dance Convention Full Scholarship Winners

Olivia C

Reanna M

Savane B

Canadian Dance Expo Scholarhip

Olivia B

2016 THUNDERSTRUCK COMPETITION RESULTS

JUNIOR LEVELS

Solos

Kelsey J Jazz Solo Gold & 6th Place Overall petite solos
Olivia V Jazz Solo High Silver
Alex&ra P Jazz Solo Gold
Madilyn D Jazz Solo Gold & 9th Place Overall petite solos
Jessica S Jazz Solo Lightning Gold & 8th Place Overall Junior Future Solo
Sarah E Jazz Solo Gold
Mia D Jazz Solo High Silver

Duet/Trio

Keara & Sadie Jazz Duo Gold & 8th Place Overall
Aleyna & Juliet Musical Theatre duo Gold & 5th Place Overall Future Star Duet/Trio
Renee & Andree Jazz Duo Gold & 2nd Place Overall Teen Future Star Duet/Trio

Groups

One More Night- High Silver & 6th Place Overall Future Star Small Group
Mermaid Party- Gold & 6th Place Overall Petite Future Star Small Group
Come Fly With Me- Gold

INTER LEVELS

Solos

Jordan B Lyrical Solo Gold
Analie M Lyrical Solo Gold
Jessica G Lyrical Solo Gold
Charlotte P Musical Theatre Solo Lightning Gold & Overall 6th Place Teen Shining Star Solos Maya T Lyrical Solo Gold
Rachel M Lyrical Solo High Silver
Rachel M Jazz Solo High Silver
Tekla H Ballet Solo Gold & Overall 6th place Junior Shining Star Solos
Katharine B Jazz Solo Gold & Overall 5th place Junior Shining Star Solos
Katelyn W Jazz Solo High Gold & Overall 3rd place Junior Shining Star Solos
Kendall S Tap Solo High Gold & Overall 9th Place Junior Shining Star Solos
Brooke B Acro Solo Gold
Stephanie B Musical Theatre Solo Lightning Gold & Overall 3rd Place Teen Shining Star Solos Gabrielle S Lyrical Solo High Silver
Olivia C Jazz Solo Lightning Gold
Olivia C Acro Solo Lightning Gold
Olivia C Lyrical Solo Lightning Gold & Overall 1st Place Junior Shining Star Solos
Olivia C Judges Choice award for energy, technique & Passion Julia K Jazz Solo Gold
Mickey L Jazz Solo High Gold & Overall 8th Place Junior Shining Star Solos Madelaine V Tap Solo High Gold
Prestyn C Musical Theatre Solo Gold
Eliana K Musical Theatre Solo High Gold
Zoe B Musical Theatre Solo High Silver Emily J Jazz Solo High Gold
Emily J Lyrical Solo Gold
Amara W Musical Theatre Solo Gold Amara W Lyrical Solo High Silver
Olivia B Lyrical Solo High Gold
Olivia B Hip Hop Solo High Gold
Ali C Lyrical Solo High Gold & 7th Place overall Junior Shining Star Solos Emily C Tap Solo Gold & 3rd Place Overall Teen Rockstar Solos
Emily C Lyrical Solo Gold
Samantha L Lyrical Solo Gold & 4th Place Overall Teen Rockstar Solos Charlotte F Jazz Solo Gold
Charlotte F Lyrical Solo High Silver
Mary M Jazz Solo Gold
Camryn P Jazz Solo High Gold

Duet/Trio

Kendall & MIckey Jazz Duo Gold
Kendall, MIckey & Julia Musical Theatre Trio
Gold Emily J,, Madelaine V & Olivia B Jazz Trio High Gold & Overall 8th Place Shining Star Duet/Trio Hannah, Julia & Katya Jazz Trio Gold
Olivia B, Isabella & Amara Musical Theatre Trio
Katharine, Prestyn & Brooke Hip Hop Trio High Silver
Morgan, Rachel & Maya Jazz Trio High Silver
Gabrielle & MIchal Lyrical Trio High Silver

Groups

School Song – High Gold
Pirates – High Gold 9th Place Overall junior large groups
Jungle Festival – High Silver
We Found Love – Gold
So Fresh – Gold
Run The World – Gold
Only For Me – Lightning Gold & 7th Place Overall
Paparazzi – High Gold & 9th Place Overall
Welcome To Wonderl& – Gold
Can’t Stop Dancing – Gold
Electric Avenue – High Gold
Slip – Platinum Thunder & 2nd Place Overall Junior Shining Star Small Group Chopiniana- Gold
Never Let Me Go – Gold
Come Home – Lightning Gold & 4th Place Overall Junior Shining Star Small Group Fighter – High Silver
I Go On – Lightning Gold & 7th Place Overall Teen Rockstar Large Group
Sound Of A Woman- High Gold
Salem’s Secret- High Gold
I’ll Be Good- Gold
Boss- Gold

Teen

Solos

Sarah P Lyrical Solo High Gold – 1st Place Overall Senior Rockstar Solo & OVERALL FUTURE STAR HIGH SCORE
Grace V Lyrical Solo High Silver

Duos

Grace & Brittney Jazz Duo- High Silver

Groups

Me Against The Music- Gold
In My Veins- Gold

SENIOR

Solos

Claire D Jazz Solo High Gold
Claire D Lyrical Solo Platinum Thunder – 2nd Place Overall Senior Rockstar Solo
Brigit H Jazz Solo Gold
Brigit H Lyrical Solo Gold
Sophie W Jazz Solo Gold
Michele B Contemp solo High Gold
Michele B Lyrical Solo Lightning Gold -4th Place Overall Senior Rockstar Solo
Reanna M Jazz Solo High Gold
Reanna M Contemp solo High Gold
Jamie H Lyrical Solo Gold
Jamie H Ballet Solo High Silver
Savane B Lyrical Solo Lightning Gold & Overall 3rd Place Senior Rockstar Solo
Samantha H Musical Theatre Solo High Gold & Overall 9th Place Senior Rockstar Solo
Mackenzie H Musical Theatre Solo Gold

Duet/Trios

Sam & Mackenzie Modern Duo Gold
Savane, Claire & Reanna Contemp Trio Platinum Thunder & 1st Overall Senior Rockstar Solo

Groups

What Kind Of Man- Lightning Gold overall 8th place Senior Rockstar Large Group
Cavalier – Lightning Gold overall 6th place Senior Rockstar Large Group
Egypte – Lightning Gold overall 8th place Senior Rockstar Small Group
Prologue- High Gold
For My Help- Platinum Thunder overall 3rd place Senior Rockstar Small Group
Spell Block Tango- High Gold
Say My Name- High Gold & overall 10th place Senior Rockstar Small Group