Upcoming Competitions:

Move Dance competition RBC Convention Centre March 22-25
Fury Dance competition Minneapolis April 21-23
Fever Dance competition Regina May 4-7

2016 MOVE DANCE COMPETITION RESULTS

JUNIOR LEVELS

Solos

Kelsey J Jazz Solo Gold & 3rd Place Overall High Score 5-6 Year old precompetitive level

Olivia V Jazz Solo Gold

Alex P Jazz Solo Gold

Madilyn D Jazz Solo Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Jessica S Jazz Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category and 1st Place overall high score 9-10 year old precompetitive level

Sarah E Jazz Solo Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Duet/Trio

Keara & Sadie Jazz Duo Gold

Aleyna & Juliet Musical Theatre duo Diamond and 2nd Place overall high score 9-10 year old precompetitive level

Renee & Andree Jazz Duo Gold & 1st Place in Category

Groups

Mermaid Party- Gold

Come Fly With Me- Diamond & 2nd Place overall high score 7-8 year old precompetitive level

One More Night- Gold

INTER LEVELS

Solos

Hannah C Lyrical Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Jordan B Lyrical Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Maya T Lyrical Solo Diamond and 1st Place overall high score 11-12 year old precompetitive level

Rachel M Lyrical Solo Gold

Rachel M Jazz Solo Gold

Katharine B Jazz Solo Gold

Katelyn W Jazz Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Kendall S Tap Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Brooke B Acro Solo Diamond

Stephanie B Musical Theatre Solo Platinum & 1st Place overall high score 13-14 year old precompetitive level

Gabrielle S Lyrical Solo Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Olivia C Jazz Solo Platinum & 1st Place in Category- Judges Choice Award for Strength

Olivia C Acro Solo Platinum & 1st Place in Category & 2nd Place overall junior soloist

Olivia C Lyrical Solo Platinum & 1st Place in Category- Judges Choice for Most Potential

Julia K Jazz Solo Gold

Katya Jazz Solo Gold

Mickey L Jazz Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Madelaine V Tap Solo Diamond

Prestyn C Musical Theatre Solo Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Eliana K Musical Theatre Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Zoe B Musical Theatre Solo Gold

Emily J Jazz Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Emily J Lyrical Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category – Judges Choice Award for Most Potential

Amara W Musical Theatre Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Amara W Lyrical Solo Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Olivia B Lyrical Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Olivia B Hip Hop Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Ali C Lyrical Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Emily C Tap Solo Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Emily C Lyrical Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Samantha L Lyrical Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category- Judges Choice Award for All The Right Tools

Charlotte F Jazz Solo Diamond

Charlotte F Lyrical Solo Diamond

Camryn P Jazz Solo Diamond

Danica D Tap Solo Gold

Danica D Modern Solo Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Emma M Modern Solo Diamond & 1st Place in Category- Judges Choice Award for Most Potential

Emma M Lyrical Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Olivia F Jazz Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in category- Excellence award for Energy

Mary M Jazz Solo Diamond

Tekla H Ballet Solo Gold

Analie M Lyrical Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Charlotte P Musical theatre solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Duet/Trio

Kendall & Mickey Jazz Duo- Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Kendall, Mickey & Julia Musical Theatre Trio Diamond & High Score Finalist Junior Duet/Trio

Emily J, Madelaine V & Olivia B Jazz Trio Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Hannah, Julia & Katya Jazz Trio Gold

Olivia B, Isabella & Amara Musical Theatre Gold

Katharine, Prestyn & Brooke Hip Hop Trio Gold & 2nd Place in Category

Morgan, Rachel & Maya Jazz Trio Gold & 1st Place in Category

Maya & Liat Jazz Duo Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Jessica & Charlotte Lyrical Duo Diamond & 2nd Place Overall Intermediate Duet/Trio

Gabrielle & Michal Lyrical Duo Gold

Groups

School Song – Diamond

Pirates -Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Jungle Festival – Diamond

We Found Love – Diamond & Choreography Award

So Fresh – Diamond

Run The World – Gold & 3rd Place in Category

Only For Me – Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Paparazzi – Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Welcome To Wonderland Diamond & Judges Choice Award for Commitment to Character

Can’t Stop Dancing – Gold

Electric Avenue – Diamond & 2nd Place In Category

Slip – Platinum & 1st Place in Category – Choreography Award & First Place Overall Intermediate Groups

Chopiniana- Gold

Come Home – Diamond & First Place in Category-Choreography Award & First Place Overall Junior Groups

Fighter – Diamond & 1st Place in Category & 2nd Place Overall high score 13-14 year old precompetitive level

I Go On – Diamond & 1st Place in Category – Choreography Award

Sound Of A Woman- Diamond & 1st Place in Category

Salem’s Secret- Diamond

I’ll Be Good- Gold

Boss- Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

SENIOR

Solos

Claire D Jazz Solo Diamond & 2nd Place in Category

Claire D Lyrical Solo Platinum & 2nd Place in Category

Claire D Musical Theatre Solo Platinum

Reanna M Jazz Solo Platinum & 2nd Place in Category

Reanna M Contemp Solo Platinum & 2nd Place in Category- Judges Choice for Most Potential & 2nd Place Overall Intermediate Solos

Michele B. Lyrical Solo Platinum & 2nd Place in Category

Michele B Contemp Solo Diamond & 3rd Place in Category

Savane B Lyrical Solo Platinum & 1st Place in Category-Judges Choice for Power and Passion & 2nd Place Overall Senior Solos

Duet/Trios

Savane, Claire & Reanna Contemp Trio Platinum & 1st Place in Category -Choreography Award & 3rd Place Overall Senior Duet/Trio

Move Dance Convention Full Scholarship Winners

Olivia C

Reanna M

Savane B

Canadian Dance Expo Scholarhip

Olivia B

 

2016 THUNDERSTRUCK COMPETITION RESULTS

JUNIOR LEVELS

Solos

Kelsey J Jazz Solo Gold & 6th Place Overall petite solos
Olivia V Jazz Solo High Silver
Alex&ra P Jazz Solo Gold
Madilyn D Jazz Solo Gold & 9th Place Overall petite solos
Jessica S Jazz Solo Lightning Gold & 8th Place Overall Junior Future Solo
Sarah E Jazz Solo Gold
Mia D Jazz Solo High Silver

Duet/Trio

Keara & Sadie Jazz Duo Gold & 8th Place Overall
Aleyna & Juliet Musical Theatre duo Gold & 5th Place Overall Future Star Duet/Trio
Renee & Andree Jazz Duo Gold & 2nd Place Overall Teen Future Star Duet/Trio

Groups

One More Night- High Silver & 6th Place Overall Future Star Small Group
Mermaid Party- Gold & 6th Place Overall Petite Future Star Small Group
Come Fly With Me- Gold

INTER LEVELS

Solos

Jordan B Lyrical Solo Gold
Analie M Lyrical Solo Gold
Jessica G Lyrical Solo Gold
Charlotte P Musical Theatre Solo Lightning Gold & Overall 6th Place Teen Shining Star Solos Maya T Lyrical Solo Gold
Rachel M Lyrical Solo High Silver
Rachel M Jazz Solo High Silver
Tekla H Ballet Solo Gold & Overall 6th place Junior Shining Star Solos
Katharine B Jazz Solo Gold & Overall 5th place Junior Shining Star Solos
Katelyn W Jazz Solo High Gold & Overall 3rd place Junior Shining Star Solos
Kendall S Tap Solo High Gold & Overall 9th Place Junior Shining Star Solos
Brooke B Acro Solo Gold
Stephanie B Musical Theatre Solo Lightning Gold & Overall 3rd Place Teen Shining Star Solos Gabrielle S Lyrical Solo High Silver
Olivia C Jazz Solo Lightning Gold
Olivia C Acro Solo Lightning Gold
Olivia C Lyrical Solo Lightning Gold & Overall 1st Place Junior Shining Star Solos
Olivia C Judges Choice award for energy, technique & Passion Julia K Jazz Solo Gold
Mickey L Jazz Solo High Gold & Overall 8th Place Junior Shining Star Solos Madelaine V Tap Solo High Gold
Prestyn C Musical Theatre Solo Gold
Eliana K Musical Theatre Solo High Gold
Zoe B Musical Theatre Solo High Silver Emily J Jazz Solo High Gold
Emily J Lyrical Solo Gold
Amara W Musical Theatre Solo Gold Amara W Lyrical Solo High Silver
Olivia B Lyrical Solo High Gold
Olivia B Hip Hop Solo High Gold
Ali C Lyrical Solo High Gold & 7th Place overall Junior Shining Star Solos Emily C Tap Solo Gold & 3rd Place Overall Teen Rockstar Solos
Emily C Lyrical Solo Gold
Samantha L Lyrical Solo Gold & 4th Place Overall Teen Rockstar Solos Charlotte F Jazz Solo Gold
Charlotte F Lyrical Solo High Silver
Mary M Jazz Solo Gold
Camryn P Jazz Solo High Gold

Duet/Trio

Kendall & MIckey Jazz Duo Gold
Kendall, MIckey & Julia Musical Theatre Trio
Gold Emily J,, Madelaine V & Olivia B Jazz Trio High Gold & Overall 8th Place Shining Star Duet/Trio Hannah, Julia & Katya Jazz Trio Gold
Olivia B, Isabella & Amara Musical Theatre Trio
Katharine, Prestyn & Brooke Hip Hop Trio High Silver
Morgan, Rachel & Maya Jazz Trio High Silver
Gabrielle & MIchal Lyrical Trio High Silver

Groups

School Song – High Gold
Pirates – High Gold 9th Place Overall junior large groups
Jungle Festival – High Silver
We Found Love – Gold
So Fresh – Gold
Run The World – Gold
Only For Me – Lightning Gold & 7th Place Overall
Paparazzi – High Gold & 9th Place Overall
Welcome To Wonderl& – Gold
Can’t Stop Dancing – Gold
Electric Avenue – High Gold
Slip – Platinum Thunder & 2nd Place Overall Junior Shining Star Small Group Chopiniana- Gold
Never Let Me Go – Gold
Come Home – Lightning Gold & 4th Place Overall Junior Shining Star Small Group Fighter – High Silver
I Go On – Lightning Gold & 7th Place Overall Teen Rockstar Large Group
Sound Of A Woman- High Gold
Salem’s Secret- High Gold
I’ll Be Good- Gold
Boss- Gold

Teen

Solos

Sarah P Lyrical Solo High Gold – 1st Place Overall Senior Rockstar Solo & OVERALL FUTURE STAR HIGH SCORE
Grace V Lyrical Solo High Silver

Duos

Grace & Brittney Jazz Duo- High Silver

Groups

Me Against The Music- Gold
In My Veins- Gold

SENIOR

Solos

Claire D Jazz Solo High Gold
Claire D Lyrical Solo Platinum Thunder – 2nd Place Overall Senior Rockstar Solo
Brigit H Jazz Solo Gold
Brigit H Lyrical Solo Gold
Sophie W Jazz Solo Gold
Michele B Contemp solo High Gold
Michele B Lyrical Solo Lightning Gold -4th Place Overall Senior Rockstar Solo
Reanna M Jazz Solo High Gold
Reanna M Contemp solo High Gold
Jamie H Lyrical Solo Gold
Jamie H Ballet Solo High Silver
Savane B Lyrical Solo Lightning Gold & Overall 3rd Place Senior Rockstar Solo
Samantha H Musical Theatre Solo High Gold & Overall 9th Place Senior Rockstar Solo
Mackenzie H Musical Theatre Solo Gold

Duet/Trios

Sam & Mackenzie Modern Duo Gold
Savane, Claire & Reanna Contemp Trio Platinum Thunder & 1st Overall Senior Rockstar Solo

Groups

What Kind Of Man- Lightning Gold overall 8th place Senior Rockstar Large Group
Cavalier – Lightning Gold overall 6th place Senior Rockstar Large Group
Egypte – Lightning Gold overall 8th place Senior Rockstar Small Group
Prologue- High Gold
For My Help- Platinum Thunder overall 3rd place Senior Rockstar Small Group
Spell Block Tango- High Gold
Say My Name- High Gold & overall 10th place Senior Rockstar Small Group

2015 Hall of Fame Las Vegas Nationals Competition results:

Overall High Scores:

2nd Place overall Kendall & Mickey Jazz Duo*
7th Place Overall Future Hall of Fame small group – Perfect Day*
7th Place Overall Junior Small Group- Doll House*
4th Place Overall Teen Large Group- What Peace Do We Seek*

*all of these groups were invited to re-compete in the World Series of Dance

Judges Choice Awards:

Fabulous feet award: Kendall S. Tap Solo
Intensity Award: Jessica G. Lyrical Solo
Intensity Award: Reanna M. Jazz Solo
Intensity Award: Claire D. Lyrical Solo
Intensity Award: Olivia C. Acro Solo
Showmanship Award: Rio
Choreography Award: What Peace Do We Seek
Creative Concept Award: Premonition
Showmanship Award: Bright Lights

Adjudicated Awards:

Solos:
Kendall S. Tap Platinum Award
Charlotte F Jazz High Gold Award
Jessica G. Jazz High Gold Award
Camryn P. Lyrical High Gold Award
Charlotte F. Lyrical High Gold Award
Jessica G. Lyrical High Gold Award
Bea Heuthorst Lyrical First Place High gold
Reanna M Jazz High Gold Award
Reanna M Lyrical High Gold Award
Michele B. Jazz High Gold Award
Michele B. Lyrical High Gold Award
Claire D. Lyrical High Gold Award
Savane B. Lyrical Platinum Award
Claire D. Musical Theatre First Place High Gold
Olivia C. Acro 1st Place Platinum
Danica D. Hip Hop High Gold
Madelaine V Jazz High Gold
Mickey L Jazz High Gold
Olivia C Jazz High Gold
Emily C Jazz High Gold
Emma M Jazz High Gold
Emily J Jazz PLatinum
Olivia C. Lyrical High Gold
Ali C Lyrical PLatinum
Emily C lyrical High Gold
Maya T lyrical High Gold Award
Sam L Lyrical High Gold Award
Emma M Lyrical High Gold Award
Danica D. Tap 1st place High Gold Award
Emily C. Tap High Gold Award

Duos:
Kendall S & Mickey L Jazz 1st place Platinum Award
Bianca D & Reanna M Jazz 1st place High Gold Award

Groups:
Freak – High Gold Award
Perfect day- 1st place Platinum Award
Doll house – Platinum Award
When the bass drops – 1st place High Gold Award
Heaven 1st place- High Gold Award
Rio -1st place High Gold award
Bright Lights- High Gold Awards